ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-152 URSS-M25 Herina, Bistrita-Nasaud County
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 August 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-152
Operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: URSS-M25
MSN: 1413
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Herina, Bistrita-Nasaud County (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL), Romania
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forest following an in-flight explosion and fire. It appeared a passenger lit a cigarette in the toilet, were avgas fumes had accumulated.
Local sources at the time reported that the aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Prague with an en route stop in Ukraine.
Other sources claim the flight had departed Bucharest en route to Moscow.
The accident location is about 64 km northeast of Cluj and 220 km north-northwest of Bucharest. This would support the theory that the aircraft had taken off from Cluj, en route towards Moscow.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Groaza in cer -Avion de pasageri prabusit pe Herina 1937 (holland.ro)
» Groaza în cer... Un avion bolsevic de pasageri – prabusit în Herina (bistriteanul.ro, 5 July 2016)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org