Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 21 August 1937 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
Operator: | Republic Oil Company |
Registration: | NR9648 |
MSN: | 5-AT-057 |
First flight: | 1929-06-27 (8 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Fairbanks, AK ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Overturned in forced landing in the tundra due to bad weather. Was operating on a search flight for missing polar fliers. Dismantled for spares.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.