ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II NC12364 New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 September 1937
Type:Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Operator:Charles H. Babb
Registration: NC12364
MSN: 24
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airhistory.org.uk

Photos

photo of Curtiss-T-32C-Condor-II-NC12364
accident date: 27-09-1937
type: Curtiss T-32C Condor II
registration: NC12364

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org