ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss AT-32B Condor II NC12394 New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 September 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss AT-32B Condor II
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC12394
MSN: 46
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org