Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1937 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor |
Operator: | TACA Guatemala |
Registration: | LG-AAE |
MSN: | 5-AT-028 |
First flight: | 1929-02-26 (8 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 40 km (25 mls) SW of Puerto Cabezas ( Nicaragua)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while en route to a mine, with a cargo of meat. Wreckage found in the jungle October 3, 1937. Pilot Lynn Shepard.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» La Nación (Santiago) 5 October 1937, p11
»
La Noticia (Managua) 5 October 1937, p23
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.