ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVC Faliro Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 October 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVC
MSN: S.820
First flight: 1937
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Faliro Bay (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX), Egypt
Destination airport:Athens Seaplane Base, Greece
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Courtier", crashed during landing in Faliron Bay, Greece. in Faliron Bay. Three passengers drowned.
Weather was calm and sunny with a mirror like sea. Due to optical illusion the flying boat experienced a heavy landing and the fuselage cracked. The wreckage sank.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
» Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië 2-10-1937
» Athenian Newspaper ????????S pg 1 & 2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandria Airport to Athens Seaplane Base as the crow flies is 938 km (586 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org