ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-194B PH-ALS Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 October 1937
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-194B
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-ALS
MSN: 1940
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Singapore (unknown airport), Singapore
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3, named "Specht", crashed immediately after takeoff. Three crew members and one passenger died. The co-pilot and seven passengers survived.

A connecting rod in the no.1 engine had failed, causing a fuel fed fire. The pilot cut the fuel flow to the engine, but the aircraft was unable to gain height on one engine. It impacted terrain.

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1937 / Herman Dekker

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-194B-PH-ALS
accident date: 06-10-1937
type: Douglas DC-3-194B
registration: PH-ALS
accident date: 06-10-1937
type: Douglas DC-3-194B
registration: PH-ALS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org