Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 27 October 1937 |
Time: | 04:23 |
Type: |  Dewoitine D.333 |
Operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-ANQA |
MSN: | 01 |
First flight: | 1934-01-17 (3 years 9 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off El Jadida ( Morocco)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dakar-Ouakam Air Base (BA160) (DKR/GOOY), Senegal |
Destination airport: | Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco |
Narrative:The Dewoitine D.333, named "Antares", was lost over sea during a flight from Dakar to Casablanca and Toulouse.
The flight crew reported passing Agadir at 03:05. An S.O.S. call was received at 04:23. The wreckage was never located, just two mail bags were found on beaches in Morocco.
Sources:
»
French pre-war register»
El Litoral 27 Oct 1937
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.