ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mfe D-AGAV London-Croydon Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1937
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mfe
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AGAV
MSN: 4023
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Croydon Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The Ju-52, named "Emil Schäfer", crashed into a hangar on takeoff in fog.
The aircraft operated on a service from London to Köln, Hannover and Berlin in Germany.

Sources:
» Limburgsch dagblad 27 November 1937
» Jenaer Volksblatt 27 November 1937

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield as the crow flies is 487 km (304 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org