ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AXAT München
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 December 1937
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AXAT
MSN: 5693
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:München (   Germany)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in a industrial area just after take-off. Pilot Möbius killed. Flugkapitän Kuring and mechanic Salz seriously injured. Radio-operator Herrnbrodt and engineer Dr Dierbach slighly injured. "Rudolf Windisch". Mail Flight "PF.229" to Baghdad.

Sources:
» Jenaer Volksblatt 4 December 1937.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org