ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADUZ Brindisi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADUZ
MSN: S.817
First flight: 1937
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brindisi (   Italy)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The flying boat, named "Cygnus", attempted to take off with the wrong flap settings. This caused the aircraft to started porpoising leading to loss control. The 1st Office showed great courage in saving 3 passengers from the aft cabin which had only about half a metre of air space left.

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight
» Folha da Noite 6 December 1937, 1+2a

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org