ASN Aircraft accident Potez 621 F-AOTZ Saint-Sauveur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 December 1937
Type:Potez 621
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AOTZ
MSN: 4213 / 23
First flight:
Engines: 2 Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saint-Sauveur (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Flight: Paris-Lyon-Marseille. The flight had departed Lyon at 13:20 hours.

Sources:
» Fribourg La Liberte December 9,1937

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyon-Bron Airport to Marseille-Marignane Airport as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org