ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mce CB-18 Sorata
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 December 1937
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mce
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-18
MSN: 4009
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sorata (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Destination airport:Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mce named "Huanuni" crashed near Sorata.
The Russian Pilot Kudriavzeff, co-pilot Melcan, radio-operator Rosetti and five passengers were killed.

Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» El Litoral 17-12-1937

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paz-El Alto Airport to Apolo Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org