ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra NC17388 Bozeman, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 January 1938
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC17388
MSN: 1407
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) NE of Bozeman, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 2
Narrative:
Crashed after structural failure of the tail due to tail flutter.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» Lockheed Aircraft Since 1913 / Rene J. Francillon

Follow-up / safety actions
The tail flutter problems of Super Electra's were cured by retrofitting balanced surfaces.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Butte Airport, MT to Billings Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org