ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina 0463 San Clemente Island, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 February 1938
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-2 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0463
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off San Clemente Island, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Catalina's 0462 and 0463, 110 km W of San Diego as part of a formation flight in darkness and that had entered an area of heavy rain.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org