ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-90V1 D-AALU Dessau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 February 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-90V1
Operator:Junkers Flugzeug & Motorenwerke
Registration: D-AALU
MSN: 4913
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dessau (   Germany)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD), Germany
Destination airport:Dessau Airfield (EDAD), Germany
Narrative:
The Ju-90, named "Der Grosse Dessauer", broke up during over-speed flight tests. Capt. Karlheinz B. Kindermann (pilot) and Erich Gast (engineer) bailed out, engineer Hahnemann killed.

Sources:
» luftarchiv.de

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org