Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 13 February 1938 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  CANT Z.506 |
Operator: | Ala Littoria |
Registration: | I-ORIA |
MSN: | 297 |
First flight: | 1936 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Sardinia, Italy ( Mediterranean Sea)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at sea in bad weather.
The seaplane operated on a flight from Cadiz, Spain to Rome, Italy, via Pollença, Mallorca and Sardinia.
Sources:
»
Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.