ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-APAR Pontoise
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 February 1938
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-APAR
MSN: 4040
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pontoise (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Narrative:
The Ju-52 named "Otto Parschau" crashed in fog while on a mail flight from Berlin to Paris via Köln. The aircraft had departed Köln at 03:51 hours.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» La Stampa 23 February 1938, p6
» Folha da Noite 22 February 1938, p Ed.4a
» La Stampa 22 February 1938, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln-Butzweilerhof Airfield to Paris-Le Bourget Airport as the crow flies is 386 km (241 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org