ASN Aircraft accident Potez 62 F-ANQR Datia, Madhya Pradesh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 March 1938
Type:Potez 62
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ANQR
MSN: 4031 / 12
First flight:
Engines: 2 Gnome-Rhône 14Kirs Mistral Major
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Datia, Madhya Pradesh (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Jodhpur Airport (JDH/VIJO), India
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames shortly after takeoff from Calcutta/Dum Dum.
The aircraft, named "La Tapageuse", operated on a flight from Hanoi to Paris with several stops.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport to Jodhpur Airport as the crow flies is 1598 km (999 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org