ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-N210 Buhkta Teplits
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 March 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic tug2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev G-2
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N210
MSN: 22752
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buhkta Teplits (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Tupolev G-2 cargo plane departed Bukhta Tikhaya on a flight to Buhkta Teplits on Rudolph Island in the Franz-Joseph-Land Archipelago. At the destination airstrip the aircraft had to go around due to a layer of ground fog. Poor crew resource management resulted in the aircraft entering the fog layer. The aircraft descended until a ski of the left main landing gear hit the snow. The undercarriage was ripped off and the aircraft crash-landed. Two crew and one passenger were seriously injured and two crew and two other passengers were slightly injured.

The Tupolev G-2 is a Tupolev TB-3 heavy bomber modified for the 1937 expedition to the North Pole with enclosed cockpit.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org