Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 25 April 1938 |
Time: | 20:18 |
Type: |  Sikorsky S-43B |
Operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
Registration: | NC16932 |
MSN: | 4323 |
First flight: | 1936 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) SE off Kingston ( Jamaica)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba |
Destination airport: | Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica |
Flightnumber: | 105 |
Narrative:On approach to Kingston, at an altitude of 1,600 feet, the flight crew of the S-43 switched the fuel selector when the left engine failed. Due to insufficient speed the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. The aircraft sank but all 18 on board were rescued.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left engine as a result of a failure in the fuel system and failure of the airplane to maintain single engine flight."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 68 days (2 months) | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport to Kingston Airport as the crow flies is 246 km (154 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.