ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor 2 Chepiquilla Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 10 May 1938
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 2
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chepiquilla Airfield (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ovalle Airport (OVL/SCOV), Chile
Narrative:
The Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor struck a wall during an attempted landing during a diversion to Chepiquilla airfield, due to dense fog at the intended destination, Ovalle.
The undercarriage and wings were destroyed.

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1938, p9
» Golden Years of Aviation- Chile

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org