ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-DS Tri-Motor C-60 Quibdó
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 May 1938
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-DS Tri-Motor
Operator:SCADTA - Sociedad Colombo Alemana de Transporte Aéreo
Registration: C-60
MSN: 5-AT-114
First flight: 1932-04-17 (6 years )
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) N of Quibdó (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The floats equipped Tri-Motor named "Barranquilla" was damaged beyond repair in an accident. The airplane was used to search for a missing Junkers aircraft.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 14 May 1938

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org