ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra NC17394 Saugus, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 May 1938
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC17394
MSN: 1439
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saugus, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV (LSV/KLSV), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck Stroh Peak at 3,300 feet in Mint Canyon, 27 minutes after taking off from Burbank Airport for Las Vegas and on the way to Saint Paul. The brand new Lockheed was on its delivery flight from Burbank to its new owners, Northwest Airlines.
Vice-president of Northwest Frederick Whittlemore (42), was among those killed in the accident.
Flying in foggy conditions it struck the first of a series of ridges and bounced off two others, disintegrating on the way, before coming to rest and burning out on a hill called Stroh Peak.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» 1938 Lockheed Electra Crash in Mint Canyon
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-H2-Super-Electra-NC17394
NC17394

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burbank Airport, CA to Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV as the crow flies is 375 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org