ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss T-32C Condor II 1 Domeyko
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 May 1938
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss T-32C Condor II
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 1
MSN: 33
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Domeyko (   Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it force-landed in bad weather.

Sources:
» aerofiles.com
» Air Enthusiast 45
» La Nación (Santiago) 23 May 1938, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org