Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1938 |
Time: | 22:17 |
Type: |  Douglas DST-A-207A (DC-3) |
Operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | NC18108 |
MSN: | 1956 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 14 km (8.8 mls) E of Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH (CLE) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 9 |
Narrative:United Air Lines Trip No.9 originated in Newark, NJ and was bound for Chicago, IL with an intermediate stop in Cleveland, OH.
The flight departed Newark at 19:41 in favorable weather conditions. The flight progressed normally until the last radio contact at 22:07 when the flight reported over Parkman at 4000 feet. After that time a fire developed in the right hand engine. The airplane crashed while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the side of a hill above Granger Road, 8,5 miles east of Cleveland Airport.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire in the right engine accessory section which resulted from the failure of a cylinder barrel and was fed from the right engine oil supply."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark Airport, NJ to Cleveland Municipal Airport, OH as the crow flies is 644 km (403 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.