ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge OA-HHB Cerro Chilligua
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 June 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa Sucursal Perú
Registration: OA-HHB
MSN: 5043
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Chilligua (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Misti" crashed near Chilligua, Peru.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» El Tiempo 27 June 1938, p1/18 June 1938, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 361 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org