ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss YC-30 Condor II 33-321 Maxwell Field, Montgomery, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 July 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic cu32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss YC-30 Condor II
Operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 33-321
MSN: 27
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Maxwell Field, Montgomery, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Montgomery-Maxwell Field, AL (MXF/KMXF), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with another aircraft on landing, suffering Cat.5 damage. Pilot Fred C. Nelson.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org