ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-228 NC18114 Morón, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 July 1938
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-228
Operator:Pan American Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC18114
MSN: 1990
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Morón, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM), Argentina
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Narrative:
One engine failed shortly after takeoff from Morón Airport. The airplane crashed into the side of a hospital while the pilot attempted to return to the airport.

Sources:
» Roll Out - Un hecho poco conocido

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA to Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport as the crow flies is 1052 km (657 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org