ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra SP-BNG Negrileasa, Stulpicani, Suceava
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 July 1938
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BNG
MSN: 1422
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Negrileasa, Stulpicani, Suceava (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chernovtsy Airport (CWC/UKLN), Ukraine
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
Plane on route Warsaw-Lviv-Czerniowce (Chernovtsy)-Bucharest-Thessaloniki crashed in poor weather (thunderstorm, rain, cloud at low attitude) at 5.38 p.m. local time on hill in the Negrileasa wood (SE of Stulpicani). Eyewitness said the aircraft spinned before crashed into wooden hill.
Commandant of Chernowitz Airport Ionescu, first doctor of child's hospital of Chernovcy Isidore Bodya and composer/aviator Ionel Fernic (37) among the victims.
Probable cause of disaster - unknown; maybe struck by lightning.

Sources:
» Gazeta Wyborcza
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-H-Super-Electra-SP-BNG
accident date: 22-07-1938
type: Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
registration: SP-BNG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chernovtsy Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 415 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-14

  • 233 built
  • 4th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Romania
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org