ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mfe PP-CAT Guanabara Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 August 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mfe
Operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAT
MSN: 4024
First flight: 1933
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guanabara Bay (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Calabouço Seaplane Base, Brazil
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Ju-52 floatplane named "Anhangá" crashed into Guanabara Bay during takeoff in reduced visibility conditions.

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 15 August 1938, p19
» O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Calabouço Seaplane Base to Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES as the crow flies is 417 km (261 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org