ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra SP-BNJ Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 August 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BNJ
MSN: 1424
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU) (   Romania)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
Ground looped and caught fire while taxiing after landing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lydda to Warsaw via Athens, Thessaloniki, Sofia, and Bucharest.

Sources:
» samolotypolskie.pl
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 926 km (579 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org