ASN Aircraft accident Macchi M.C.94-II I-NILO Mornago (Varese)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 August 1938
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mc94 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Macchi M.C.94-II
Operator:Macchi
Registration: I-NILO
MSN: 94001
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mornago (Varese) (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» La Stampa 19 August 1938, p last (ultime notizie)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Macchi M.C.94

  • 12 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org