Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 August 1938 |
Time: | c. 10:40 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Aviación Nacional |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) off Puerto de la Selva ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by Republican AAA. Crashed into the sea 3 km from Puerto de la Selva. The three German crew rescued by a motor boat.
Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 21 August 1938, p3
» La Nación (Santiago) 24 August 1938, p9
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.