Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 3 September 1938 |
Type: |  Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor |
Operator: | Johnson Flying Service |
Registration: | NC435H |
MSN: | 5-AT-102 |
First flight: | 1931-04-17 (7 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Big Prairie, MT ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on landing.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos

accident date:
03-09-1938type: Ford 5-AT-D Tri-Motor
registration: NC435H

accident date:
registration: NC435H

accident date:
registration: NC435H
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.