Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 29 September 1938 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | D-AMOK |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Narrative:The aircraft was wrecked due to a preliminary ground contact caused by a wrong estimation of height.
(FF) Major Willy Kanstein - injured
(Bf) Uffz. Offermann - dead
(Bx) Uffz. Ahlburg - injured
(Bx) Fw. Schlereth - injured
Sources:
» LW Losses by Michael Balss
»
ww2.dk
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.