ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mte D-AVFB Grisons (Graubünden)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 October 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mte
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AVFB
MSN: 5928
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grisons (Graubünden) (   Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt Rhein-Main Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Milano (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed on Piz Cengalo mountain (3,369 m) in the Bregaglia range. One postal bag found in the Cengalo glacier 1952.

Classification:

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» http://www.davidfeldman.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 47th loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Switzerland
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org