ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.24 PP-CAB Coruripe, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 October 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers G.24
Operator:Syndicato Condor
Registration: PP-CAB
MSN: 944
First flight: 1926
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Coruripe, AL (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The floatplane "Ypiranga" crashed.

Sources:
» Junkers G24 - Production Details
» Correio da Manha 2 October 1938, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org