ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13735 Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL (GUN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 18 October 1938
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC13735
MSN: 1261
First flight: 1934
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-F2B Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL (GUN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL (GUN), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 2
Narrative:
The takeoff and climb from Montgomery Airport were normal until shortly after the gear was raised, when vibration set in from the right engine, of such intensity as to result in the engine being throttled.
A fire erupted in the engine and progressed into the center section and the cockpit, destroying the aircraft after an emergency landing had been effected.
The aircraft operated on a flight from San Antonio, TX to Newark, NJ with en route stops at Houston, New Orleans, Mobile, Montgomery, Atlanta, Spartanburg, Charlotte, Greenboro, Richmond, Washington, Baltimore and Camden (PHL).

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Fire in the right engine nacelle, resulting from progressive failure of engine parts, which increased in area and intensity to such an extent as to make it impossible to continue the aircraft in flight.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montgomery Municipal Airport, AL to Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA as the crow flies is 217 km (136 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org