ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-210 VH-UYC Mt Dandenong, VIC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 October 1938
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-210
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UYC
MSN: 1566
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt Dandenong, VIC (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN), Australia
Narrative:
En route from Adelaide to Melbourne, the DC-2 named "Kyeema" lost its visual bearings while trying to locate Essendon Airport. It was on the wrong heading and after entering cloud, impacted the top of Mount Dandenong, 50 km east of Melbourne and approximately 45 km south east of the airfield at Essendon. The four crew members (Capt A.C. Webb, First Off A.J. Steen, Hostess Elva Jones, Cadett Pilot Phillip Pring) and the 14 passengers died.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Crash Vol.1/Macarthur Job, p131-146
» Flight Safety magazine Nov 1998

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adelaide Airport, SA to Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 647 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 30th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Australia
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org