ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86 Express G-ACZN Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 November 1938
Time:10:50
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Operator:Jersey Airways
Registration: G-ACZN
MSN: 2316
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed after takeoff. The aircraft caught fire killing all 12 passengers and one pilot. One person on the ground was also killed when the aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands to Southampton-Eastleigh Airport as the crow flies is 201 km (126 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DH-86

  • 62 built
  • 8th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org