ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-TCL Regina Airport, SK (YQR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 November 1938
Time:00:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCL
MSN: 1475
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Regina Airport, SK (YQR) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver (unknown airport), BC, Canada
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» The Montreal Gazette 19 November 1938, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org