ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra G-AFGO Walton Bay, Somerset
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-AFGO
MSN: 1468
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Walton Bay, Somerset (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 23 November 1938, p16
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org