ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C I-TUON Winklern
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-TUON
MSN: 32017
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Winklern (   Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Münich-Oberwiesenfeld Airport, Germany
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather; the strong wind caused diversion from the route.

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed Bizzarri Vol 8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org