ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-90V2 D-AIVI Bathurst (Banjul)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 1938
Type:Junkers Ju-90V2
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIVI
MSN: 4914
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bathurst (Banjul) (   Gambia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport, Gambia
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
The Ju-90 named "Preussen" hit a palm tree and crashed after failure of two engines on the same side during takeoff. The airplane was carrying out a tropical trial flight.

Sources:
» fof-ohlsdorf.de
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bathurst-Jeswang Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Junkers Ju-90

  • 18 built
  • 2nd loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Gambia
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org