Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 27 November 1938 |
Type: |  Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-AETW |
MSN: | S.839 |
First flight: | 1937 |
Engines: | 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lake Habbaniyah ( Iraq)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed during sandstorm at night. The captain descended very low in the darkness and bad weather in order to fix his position by ground observation. The flying boat, named "Calpurnia", struck the water with the engines running at full power.
Sources:
»
Flight 20-7-1939
Photos

accident date:
27-11-1938type: Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
registration: G-AETW
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.