Status: | |
Date: | Friday 2 December 1938 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mte |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ANOY |
MSN: | 5663 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Vienna ( Austria)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Berlin (airport unknown), Germany |
Destination airport: | Wien Air Base (VIE/LOWW), Austria |
Narrative:The Junkers Ju-52 named "Rudolf v. Thüna" flew into terrain near Kahlenberg hill and caught fire.
The four crew and the four passengers were injured. The aircraft operated on a flight from Berlin to Vienna.
Sources:
» Folha da Noite 2 December 1938, p17
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.