ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra PH-APE Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 December 1938
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-APE
MSN: 1413
First flight: 1938
Total airframe hrs:323
Engines: 2 Wright GR-1820 Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
On takeoff engine no. 2 failed at low altitude due to mishandling. "Ekster" dove into ground next to farm, struck a dyke and caught fire.

Sources:
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1938 / Herman Dekker
» aviacrash.nl

Photos

photo of Lockheed-14-WF62-Super-Electra-PH-APE
accident date: 09-12-1938
type: Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
registration: PH-APE
accident date: 09-12-1938
registration: PH-APE

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org