ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra J-BDOB Tsingtao (Quingdao), Shandong
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 December 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-WG3B Super Electra
Operator:Dai Nippon Koku KK (Imperial Japanese Airways)
Registration: J-BDOB
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tsingtao (Quingdao), Shandong (   China)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Overturned whilst taxiing.

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org