ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge HC-SAB Quito-Cotocollao Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 December 1938
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:SEDTA - Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: HC-SAB
MSN: 5915
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quito-Cotocollao Airport (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Cotocollao Airport, Ecuador
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Ecuador" crashed on landing at Quito-Cotocollao Airport.

Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation
» El Tiempo 12 December 1938, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org